09 март 2012
[…] parental kidnapping, and for other purposes.

                Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives
         of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

         SECTION 1.  SHORT TITLE .

                This Act may be cited as the "International Parental
         Kidnapping Crime Act of 1993".

         SECTION 2.  TITLE 18 AMENDMENT.

                (a) In General. -- Chapter 55 (relating to kidnapping) of
         title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
         following:

                "Sec. 1204. International parental kidnapping

                "(a) Whoever removes a child from the United States or
         retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the
         United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of
         parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
         more than 3 years, or both.

                "(b) As used in this Section --

                "(1) the term 'child' means a person who has not attained
         the age of 16 years: and

                "(2) the term 'parental rights', with respect to a child,
         means the right to physical custody of the child --